Scope

This privacy policy applies to information, including personal information collected about you by the Township of Uxbridge (“Uxbridge”) and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries.

Web Site Privacy Policy

Uxbridge has created this privacy statement to demonstrate their firm commitment to the maintenance of privacy for all who visit this web site. The following text is intended to detail the information-gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

Collection and Use of Information

During a visit to the Uxbridge web site your privacy is respected. This web site does not collect personal information about you unless you choose to provide such information by phone, fax, e-mail or an online registration.

The information you choose to submit is protected under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

A visitor's personal information received by e-mail or newsletter subscription is available only to the office personnel who require this information to respond to inquiries. Uxbridge does not use this information for any other purpose.

Information Collected in Server Logs

In the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections, the Uxbridge server automatically logs information about visits to this web site. This includes statistical information, such as a visitor's IP address, type of operating system, time and duration of the visit, web pages requested, and the domain name of the server from which the visit originates. These statistics are made available only to the Uxbridge web site management team to ensure that the visitor experience is optimal.

The server log information collected does not enable identification of individual visitors. However, the web site management team may review server logs for security purposes (in particular, to detect intrusions into the network). The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains a visitor's IP address, could be used to trace and identify individuals where instances of criminal malfeasance are involved. In these cases, raw data logs would be shared with the appropriate investigative body. Under normal circumstances, logs are retained for a maximum of 365 days.

Information Collected by Cookies

The Uxbridge web site does not utilize cookies.

Security of Personal Information

Uxbridge cannot guarantee the security of information sent by means of any electronic system, including e-mail. We recommend that you do not send sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in any e-mail at this time.

Third Party Sharing of Information

In general, your information is not shared with third party organizations unless explicit informed consent has been requested and received. Your information may be shared in the following circumstances:

  • With our suppliers who work on behalf of Uxbridge to send information to those who opted to receive email notifications.
  • To protect and defend the rights and property of Uxbridge
  • When required by law and / or public authorities

Other Privacy Policy Notes

Uxbridge utilizes an outside organization to develop and maintain Uxbridge web site. By contacting the webmaster, Myplanet Internet Solutions Ltd., you are sending information to that outside organization.

This web site may contain links to other web sites not hosted at the web addresses of www.town.uxbridge.on.ca. These web sites may have different policies for the collection and dissemination of information and are not covered by Uxbridge web site privacy policy.

Stopping Communication and Notifications

If you are interested in stopping the receipt of emails regarding Township updates, please take any of the following routes of action. Your e-mail address will be required:

Contacting the Privacy Officer

Uxbridge has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the collection and storage of any personal information obtained through normal business practices. Questions about this policy may be directed to the Privacy Officer by postal mail at 51 Toronto St. S., P.O. Box 190, Uxbridge, On L9P 1T1, by calling (905) 852-9181, or by e-mail [email protected].